Clearance sale through February 28th. Last chance on many varieties.
View Cart
Total Items = 0
Total Price = $0.00

Home Page | Phone: (479) 643-2622 | Orders: (800) 684-3734 | E-mail: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
20% Off!
Ounce: $28.00
Amount:
Packet: $6.40
Amount:
Flower Image
All seeds are labeled with detailed planting instructions, germination temperature, growth conditions, planting time, bloom time, and helps.
Common Name: Eastern Columbine
Scientific Name: Aquilegia canadensis
Color: red & yellow
Height: 18-24
Longevity: perennial
Shade: sun, shade
Bloom Time: spring
Native (N. America): native
Price per Pound: undef
Price per Ounce: $28.00
Price per Packet: $6.40
Perhaps the most interesting wildflower I've seen. These flowers look like flopped court-jesters' hats with wispy yellow stamens hanging below pointed red petals. The clownish flowers dance in the wind on wiry stems and the foliage is cloverlike, with lobes. You see this widespread native on rocky river ledges and they thrive in mossy, moist soil in sunny spots. Tolerates partial shade well too. Encourage reseeding, short-lived perennial.

Please send us your comments and suggestions! (hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com)

Copyright © 2010 Holland Wildflower Farm
Email: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
P.O. Box 328
Elkins, Arkansas USA 72727
Orders: (800) 684-3734
Customer Service: 479-643-2622 Questions/Problems