View Cart
Total Items = 0
Total Price = $0.00

Home Page | Phone: (479) 643-2622 | Orders: (800) 684-3734 | E-mail: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
Ounce: $24.00
Amount:
Packet: $7.00
Amount:
Flower Image
All seeds are labeled with detailed planting instructions, germination temperature, growth conditions, planting time, bloom time, and helps.
Common Name: New England Aster
Scientific Name: Aster novaeangliae
Color: pink-purple
Height: 24-40+
Longevity: perennial
Shade: sun, part sun
Bloom Time: summer, fall
Native (N. America): native
Price per Pound: $0.00
Price per Ounce: $24.00
Price per Packet: $7.00
New England Aster is a widespread native of the eastern US and Canada and a dependable, long-blooming staple in the late summer garden. Each plant has a unique shade of pink to purple and the branching stems are loaded with blooms from mid to late summer and fall. The more water they get the taller they will be, but very drought tolerant also. Goes well with Butterfly Milkweed, Grey-headed Coneflower and looks great in front of Joe-Pye Weed

Please send us your comments and suggestions! (hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com)

Copyright © 2010 Holland Wildflower Farm
Email: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
P.O. Box 328
Elkins, Arkansas USA 72727
Orders: (800) 684-3734
Customer Service: 479-643-2622 Questions/Problems