View Cart
Total Items = 0
Total Price = $0.00

Home Page | Phone: (479) 643-2622 | Orders: (800) 684-3734 | E-mail: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
Pound: $28.50
Amount:
Half Pound: $17.75
Amount:
Qtr Pound: $13.25
Amount:
Ounce: $6.00
Amount:
Packet: $3.00
Amount:
Flower Image
All seeds are labeled with detailed planting instructions, germination temperature, growth conditions, planting time, bloom time, and helps.
Common Name: Showy Tickseed
Scientific Name: Bidens aristosa
Color: yellow
Height: 24-48
Longevity: annual
Shade: full sun to partial shade
Bloom Time: August to October
Native (N. America): native
Price per Pound: $28.50
Price per Ounce: $6.00
Price per Packet: $3.00
Great late-season annual with gobs of bright yellow blossoms, beginning in August until October, or even November depending on location. Individual blossoms are 1 1/2 inches across. Reseeds itself freely, often forming dense stands. Found often in moist ditches, prairies, and other idle ground. Will tolerate extended dry conditions.

Please send us your comments and suggestions! (hwildflowerfarm@cox.net)

Copyright © 2010 Holland Wildflower Farm
Email: hwildflowerfarm@cox.net
P.O. Box 328
Elkins, Arkansas USA 72727
Orders: (800) 684-3734
Customer Service: 479-643-2622 Questions/Problems