View Cart
Total Items = 0
Total Price = $0.00

Home Page | Phone: (479) 643-2622 | Orders: (800) 684-3734 | E-mail: hwildflowerfarm@yahoo.com
Pound: $150.00
Amount:
Half Pound: $93.75
Amount:
Qtr Pound: $69.50
Amount:
Ounce: $18.75
Amount:
Packet: $5.00
Amount:
Flower Image
All seeds are labeled with detailed planting instructions, germination temperature, growth conditions, planting time, bloom time, and helps.
Common Name: American Basketflower
Scientific Name: Centaurea americana
Color: pink
Height: 40-80
Longevity: annual
Shade: sun
Bloom Time: summer, fall
Native (N. America): native
Price per Pound: $150.00
Price per Ounce: $18.75
Price per Packet: $5.00
My favorite find in a wildflower. This was one I swerved off the roadside and fell in love with. A super-longlasting cut-flower that opens and closes several days before it stays open and dries out, making it a great fresh and dried cut flower. Butterflies love the tall plants that look lovely over the native grasses that begin to bloom in a prairie in late summer. Don't over look the potential in a sunny border as a background show-stopper.

Please send us your comments and suggestions! (hwildflowerfarm@cox.net)

Copyright © 2010 Holland Wildflower Farm
Email: hwildflowerfarm@cox.net
P.O. Box 328
Elkins, Arkansas USA 72727
Orders: (800) 684-3734
Customer Service: 479-643-2622 Questions/Problems